About the Rural Ambassador Awards

The "Marsh Rural Ambassador Awards" is open to males and females, twenty to thirty years of age who have a strong commitment to the rural industries and an involvement and passion for the Agricultural Show movement.

The aim of the "MARSH Rural Ambassador Awards" is to highlight the importance of young people in rural and regional Queensland, in particular those associated with the Agricultural Show movement. The award identifies those people actively involved in their local Show, who have a sound knowledge of current rural issues affecting their local areas, Queensland and Australia and have a strong affiliation with agriculture.

The award seeks young people who symbolise the rural spirit - people with vitality who are forward thinking and with a passion for the land and local agricultural shows.

The competition is run on four levels, The local Show winner progresses to a Sub-Chamber final where the winner competes in the State Final held during the Royal Queensland Show (EKKA). The winner of the State Final then competes at the National Final held at a State Royal Show. This is a national competition, but with New Zealand joining us in 2008 it has expanded to international status.


2017 Marsh Rural Ambassador State Final and Awards Presentation

Marsh Rural Ambassador Awards tickets are now on sale through Trybooking.com.

Please use the above link to purchase your tickets to support your finalist.

For any queries or concerns please contact Kerri on 0407 651 022


2016 Rural Ambassador Awards State Winners

WINNER - Christie McLennan representing South West Queensland

RUNNER UP - Jack Fogg representing West Moreton & Brisbane Valley

COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD - John Hunter representing Burnett and Owen Daley representing North Queensland


Competition Details

Competitions Coordinator - Jessamine Crawford

E:  jess_ringer@bigpond.com 


Previous State Winners  

Year

QLD Rural Ambassador

Representing

2016

 Justin Matthews

 South Burnett       

2015

 Anthony Ball

 North Queensland

2014

Sarah Hannah

West Moreton & Brisbane Valley

2013

Jessamine Crawford

Central Highlands

2012

Sophie Curtis

Darling Downs

2011

Ian McConnell

Near North Coast

2010

Wade Timms

South Burnett

2009

Carla Tierney

Darling Downs

2008

Bruce McConnell

West Moreton & Brisbane Valley

2007

Benita Davis

South Burnett

2006

Rebecca Smith

South West Queensland

2005

Trent Kammholz

West Moreton & Brisbane Valley

2004

Sean Dillon

Central Highlands

 2003

Michelle Prendergast

Darling Downs


Previous National Winners  

Year

QLD Rural Ambassador

Representing

2012

Ian McConnell

Near North Coast (Australian Rural Ambassador)

2011

Wade Timms

South Burnett

2010

Carla Tierney

Darling Downs

2009

Bruce McConnell

West Moreton & Brisbane Valley

2007

Rebecca Smith

South West Queensland

2004

Ben Drynan

West Moreton & Brisbane Valley


The Queensland Chamber of Agricultural Societies Inc. gratefully acknowledges the generous support and sponsorship provided by insurance and risk provider MARSH